Why Haven’t Loan Officers Been Told These Facts?
[…] First, satisfying the timing requirement entails knowing when the compliant delivery period ends. Second is understanding the definitions of the required metric; business days.

There are several essential artifacts subject to the ECOA timing requirements. The appraisal, the appraisal notice, and the appraisal waiver.

Neither ECOA nor the implementing Regulation B expressly defines the term business day. Yet, Regulation B uses “business day” concerning timing requirements relative to several milestones.

Notice of Right to Appraisal
§ 1002.14(a)(2) “. . . A creditor shall mail or deliver to an applicant, not later than the third business day after the creditor receives an application for credit that is to be secured by a first lien on a dwelling, a notice in writing of the applicant’s right to receive a copy of all written appraisals developed in connection with the application.”

Appraisal delivery requirements
§ 1002.14(a)(1) ” . . . A creditor shall provide a copy of each such appraisal or other written valuation promptly upon completion, or three business days prior to consummation of the transaction (for closed-end credit) or account opening (for open-end credit), whichever is earlier.”

“. . . . If the applicant provides a waiver and the transaction is not consummated or the account is not opened, the creditor must provide these copies no later than 30 days after the creditor determines consummation will not occur or the account will not be opened.”

Appraisal waiver requirements
12 CFR §1002.14(a)(1) “. . . Any such waiver must be obtained at least three business days prior to consummation or account opening, unless the waiver pertains solely to the applicant’s receipt of a copy of an appraisal or other written valuation that contains only clerical changes from a previous version of the appraisal or other written valuation provided to the applicant three or more business days prior to consummation or account opening.”

Keep in mind that ECOA applies equally to business and to consumer-purpose loans. Regulation B timing and delivery requirements apply if the application is for a one to four-unit dwelling, first mortgage, or an open or closed-end mortgage.