Why Haven’t Loan Officers Been Told These Facts?
[…] The CFPB states that lenders may use a reasonable definition of a business day. Consistency probably matters when using a “reasonable” definition of a business day.

The CFPB guidance also provides some help for 1002.14(a)(1) term “promptly upon completion.” (See the hyperlink to the factsheet document.)

The guidance gives simple examples of a reasonable definition of a business day.

From the CFPB: “Lenders can apply a reasonable definition for a business day, including counting Saturdays – as provided, for example, in the alternative definition in Regulation Z, § 1026.2(a)(6)”

1026.2(a)(6) “. . . the term means all calendar days except Sundays and the legal public holidays specified in 5 U.S.C. 6103(a), such as New Year’s Day, the Birthday of Martin Luther King, Jr., Washington’s Birthday, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Columbus Day, Veterans Day, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day.”

Note that the CFPB graphical examples in the “Factsheet: Delivery of Appraisals” use Monday – Friday as a business day.

Try it out. Here is an example of counting business days for the appraisal delivery before consummation.