Why Haven’t Loan Officers Been Told These Facts?
[…] FinCen receives thousands of these SARs every day. Filed mainly by depository institutions. See the 2022 fiscal year (10/1/2021 – 09/30/22) SARs filing data in the screenshot above.

During the 2022 fiscal year, on average, FinCEN received close to 200 mortgage-fraud-related SARs filed every day.

A Brief History of the Bank Secrecy Act and Suspicious Activity Reports

From the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network

1970 Passage of the Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting Act (now known as the Bank Secrecy Act) 12 U.S.C. 1951(b)
“It is the purpose of this chapter to require the maintenance of appropriate types of records and the making of appropriate reports by such businesses in the United States where such records or reports have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings.”

Third-Party MLOs (Businesses) Required to Report Since 2012

The BSA defines the term “financial institution” to include, in part, a loan or finance company.