Why Haven’t Loan Officers Been Told These Facts?
[…] For owner-occupied transactions, the lender is required to create a written record of the application. It is the creditor’s responsibility to ensure that a written record of all applications is maintained. In cases of third-party originations, if a deal does not move forward with a creditor due to the broker’s adverse action, the broker is considered the creditor in this scenario. Furthermore, Regulation B clarifies that applications made over the phone are also classified as official applications.
Are Mortgage Brokers Subject to ECOA Notice Requirements?
Regulation B 12 CFR § 1002.2(l) defines a creditor: Means a person who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly participates in a credit decision, including setting the terms of the credit. Regulation B does not explicitly state that a mortgage broker is a creditor; however, it implies that brokers may be classified as creditors.